ALASKA HOUSE DEMOCRATIC CAUCUS
(907) 465-3842 Room 404
WWW.AKDEMOCRATS.ORG
CONTACT: Mark Gnadt (907) 465-3842
 

 

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

January 14, 2013

 

House Democrats Announce New Committee Assignments

 

JUNEAU – Today, House Democratic leadership announced updated committee assignments for the upcoming legislative session. The seats on the Finance and Resources Committees are tentative until a final decision is made once the entire caucus can meet in person. Currently, one member is out of town due to a family medical situation.

 

The updated committee assignment list is as follows:

 

Standing Committees

House Finance

            Rep. Les Gara (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. David Guttenberg (D-District 38)

            Rep. Scott Kawasaki (D-Fairbanks), alternate

House Resources

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. Chris Tuck (D-Anchorage)

House Judiciary

            Rep. Max Gruenberg (D-Anchorage)

House State Affairs

            Rep. Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins (D-Southeast)

House Labor and Commerce

            Rep. Andy Josephson (D-Anchorage)

House Transportation

            Rep. Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins (D-Southeast)

House Health and Social Services

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

House Education

           Rep. Harriet Drummond (D-Anchorage)

House Community and Regional Affairs

           Rep. Harriet Drummond (D-Anchorage)

 

Special Committees

House Economic Development, Trade & Tourism

            Rep. Harriet Drummond (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

House Energy

            Rep. Andy Josephson (D-Anchorage)

House Fisheries

            Rep. Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins (D-Southeast)

House Military and Veterans Affairs

            Rep. Max Gruenberg (D-Anchorage)

 

Statutory Committees

Administrative Regulation Review

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

Select Committee on Legislative Ethics

            Rep. Chris Tuck (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. Andy Josephson (D-Anchorage), alternate

Legislative Budget and Audit

            Rep. Andy Josephson (D-Anchorage)

            Rep. Scott Kawasaki (D-Anchorage), alternate

Legislative Council

            Rep. Max Gruenberg (D-Anchorage)

 

Joint Committees

Armed Services

            Rep. Geran Tarr (D-Anchorage)

###